Skip to main content
TLI.

Indicator · TLI ind_dependency_ratio

Provincial Dependency Ratio

อัตราส่วนการพึ่งพิงรวมระดับจังหวัด

AS OF 5 MAY 2026per 100 working-age adultsWeight 0.5

Source

Department of Provincial Administration (DOPA), Bureau of Registration Administration

DOPA SPA JSON API; per-year-of-age registered population for all 77 provinces. Reference year BE 2568, December (December 2025 in the Western calendar). Annual refresh in February following the reference year.

Goalposts

The 0-to-100 score for this indicator is normalized against fixed methodology goalposts. The values below define the band; click through to the methodology page for the framework that anchors them.

Score 100
35per 100 working-age adults
Score 0
58per 100 working-age adults
Direction
Lower is better
Anchor
Fitted to the Thai provincial distribution

Goalposts of 35 and 58 are fitted to the observed DOPA 2025 distribution. The empirical band runs from 36.02 (Pathum Thani) to 56.83 (Tak), with median 42.05. The floor and ceiling sit approximately two points outside the observed band to absorb expected year-over-year movement without saturating either end. Tak sits 6.10 points above the next-worst province, consistent with the Mae Sot cross-border labor and refugee-camp registration anomaly documented in the methodology PDF.

Which Thai province leads on Provincial Dependency Ratio?

Pathum Thani leads Thailand on Provincial Dependency Ratio with a raw value of 36.02 per 100 working-age adults, earning a TLI score of 95.6/100. The bottom of the distribution is Tak (56.83 per 100 working-age adults, score 5.1/100).

Coverage

77 of 77 Thai provinces. Median score: 69.3. Each province's score is normalized 0–100 against fixed goalposts; a higher score is more favorable.

Reading the columns.Raw valuethe actual measurement in per 100 working-age adults.Scorenormalized 0–100 against fixed methodology goalposts (not a percentile). Lower is better.

Top scorers

RankProvinceRaw value (per 100 working-age adults)Score
1Pathum Thani36.0295.6
2Sakon Nakhon37.390
3Rayong37.3389.9
4Udon Thani37.5588.9
5Nakhon Phanom37.688.7

Lowest scorers

RankProvinceRaw value (per 100 working-age adults)Score
77Tak56.835.1
76Pattani50.7331.6
75Yala49.8435.5
74Mae Hong Son48.6140.8
73Sing Buri47.9543.7
Show all 77 provinces rankedSorted highest to lowest score
RankProvinceRaw value (per 100 working-age adults)Score
1Pathum Thani36.0295.6
2Sakon Nakhon37.390
3Rayong37.3389.9
4Udon Thani37.5588.9
5Nakhon Phanom37.688.7
6Mukdahan37.6588.5
7Bueng Kan37.6588.5
8Samut Prakan37.6888.3
9Phuket37.9787.1
10Kalasin38.0486.8
11Chon Buri38.2785.8
12Nong Bua Lam Phu38.3485.5
13Ubon Ratchathani38.9283
14Nong Khai39.182.2
15Roi Et39.2281.7
16Amnat Charoen39.3281.2
17Yasothon39.3481.1
18Maha Sarakham39.4880.5
19Nonthaburi39.7279.5
20Si Sa Ket39.7579.3
21Samut Sakhon39.9978.3
22Sa Kaeo40.2977
23Saraburi40.3376.8
24Buri Ram40.3776.7
25Khon Kaen40.4476.4
26Krabi40.5475.9
27Nakhon Ratchasima40.8474.6
28Nakhon Pathom40.8674.5
29Surin41.0673.6
30Trang41.1573.3
31Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya41.1773.2
32Prachin Buri41.2372.9
33Surat Thani41.671.3
34Kanchanaburi41.6271.2
35Chachoengsao41.770.9
36Bangkok42.0269.5
37Kamphaeng Phet42.0369.4
38Chaiyaphum42.0469.4
39Lopburi42.0569.3
40Phetchabun42.3568
41Prachuap Khiri Khan42.4367.7
42Loei42.7566.3
43Chumphon43.0265.1
44Phitsanulok43.0864.9
45Phetchaburi43.1964.4
46Satun43.2264.2
47Ranong43.2464.2
48Songkhla43.2764
49Ratchaburi43.3263.8
50Trat43.4263.4
51Sukhothai43.4263.4
52Phangnga43.6462.4
53Chanthaburi43.6862.3
54Nakhon Si Thammarat43.7462
55Uttaradit43.8161.7
56Nakhon Nayok44.1860.1
57Phatthalung44.260
58Suphan Buri44.4958.8
59Nakhon Sawan44.5158.7
60Phichit44.5658.4
61Phayao44.658.3
62Nan4556.5
63Phrae45.255.7
64Chiang Rai45.2455.5
65Uthai Thani45.4354.7
66Ang Thong45.4354.6
67Chiang Mai46.0651.9
68Lampang46.0951.8
69Samut Songkhram46.2451.1
70Chai Nat46.6949.2
71Narathiwat46.848.7
72Lamphun47.8144.3
73Sing Buri47.9543.7
74Mae Hong Son48.6140.8
75Yala49.8435.5
76Pattani50.7331.6
77Tak56.835.1

Methodology

See the methodology page for the full TLI scoring approach, including how this indicator's category Demographics & Scale combines with the other six categories via geometric mean.

Cite as: "Provincial Dependency Ratio." Thailand Livability Index, 2026. CC BY-NC 4.0.

Other indicators in Demographics & Scale

Browse all indicators →