Skip to main content
TLI.

Indicator · TLI ind_road_deaths_per_100k

Road Traffic Fatalities Per 100,000 Population

อัตราการเสียชีวิตจากอุบัติเหตุทางถนนต่อประชากร 100,000 คน

AS OF 4 MAY 2026deaths/100k/yrWeight 0.5

Source

Ministry of Public Health — Road Traffic Injuries Data Center (RTIDC)

MoPH RTIDC public dashboard — Thailand's canonical three-database integration (police, hospital, and insurance records). Annual fatalities per 100,000 residents. Refresh: annual, in February of the following year.

Goalposts

The 0-to-100 score for this indicator is normalized against fixed methodology goalposts. The values below define the band; click through to the methodology page for the framework that anchors them.

Score 100
5deaths/100k/yr
Score 0
50deaths/100k/yr
Direction
Lower is better
Anchor
Fitted to the Thai provincial distribution

Goalposts of 5 and 50 road traffic deaths per 100,000 residents are fitted to the observed MoPH RTIDC distribution. Industrial-highway provinces lead the rate ranking: Rayong (52.5), Prachin Buri (51.2), Sing Buri (50), Chon Buri (48.5). Urban traffic — slower speeds, shorter trips — produces the lowest rates: Pattani (12.8), Mae Hong Son (12.8), Yala (12.9), Bangkok (14.8). Migrant-laborer truck-accident deaths register against the accident-province; the v1.1 audience-weighted variants address this.

Live distribution: 3 of 77 clip at the score-0 floor.

Which Thai province leads on Road Traffic Fatalities Per 100,000 Population?

Pattani leads Thailand on Road Traffic Fatalities Per 100,000 Population with a raw value of 12.75 deaths/100k/yr, earning a TLI score of 82.8/100. The bottom of the distribution is Rayong (52.55 deaths/100k/yr, score 0/100).

Coverage

77 of 77 Thai provinces. Median score: 53.7. Each province's score is normalized 0–100 against fixed goalposts; a higher score is more favorable.

Reading the columns.Raw valuethe actual measurement in deaths/100k/yr.Scorenormalized 0–100 against fixed methodology goalposts (not a percentile). Lower is better.Why ties?3 share the score-0 floor at the lower goalpost. Provinces beyond the goalposts aren't separated further — that's the trade-off for fixed, year-over-year comparable scoring instead of percentiles.

Top scorers

RankProvinceRaw value (deaths/100k/yr)Score
1Pattani12.7582.8
2Mae Hong Son12.8182.6
3Yala12.9582.3
4Bangkok14.7778.3
5Ubon Ratchathani14.978

Lowest scorers

RankProvinceRaw value (deaths/100k/yr)Score
77Rayong52.550
76Prachin Buri51.20
75Sing Buri49.990
74Chon Buri48.543.2
73Prachuap Khiri Khan41.3519.2
Show all 77 provinces rankedSorted highest to lowest score
RankProvinceRaw value (deaths/100k/yr)Score
1Pattani12.7582.8
2Mae Hong Son12.8182.6
3Yala12.9582.3
4Bangkok14.7778.3
5Ubon Ratchathani14.978
6Si Sa Ket16.6374.1
7Nonthaburi16.7973.8
8Buri Ram16.9873.4
9Narathiwat17.0273.3
10Nakhon Si Thammarat17.3872.5
11Satun17.5672.1
12Lampang17.9271.3
13Chaiyaphum18.8169.3
14Kalasin19.2268.4
15Amnat Charoen19.6967.3
16Surin20.1666.3
17Nong Bua Lam Phu20.5165.5
18Mukdahan20.8864.7
19Nan20.9264.6
20Nong Khai21.5663.2
21Ranong21.8262.6
22Nakhon Ratchasima21.8562.6
23Phetchabun2262.2
24Samut Songkhram22.1361.9
25Samut Prakan22.1861.8
26Sakon Nakhon22.2261.7
27Tak22.2961.6
28Kamphaeng Phet22.3861.4
29Yasothon22.3861.4
30Phatthalung23.1659.6
31Roi Et23.3259.3
32Songkhla24.2857.2
33Nakhon Phanom24.2857.1
34Khon Kaen24.5256.6
35Bueng Kan24.8955.8
36Phichit25.1455.2
37Chiang Mai25.4654.5
38Phayao25.6754.1
39Sukhothai25.8253.7
40Maha Sarakham26.6252
41Udon Thani27.4150.2
42Trang27.6349.7
43Phitsanulok27.6549.7
44Lopburi27.7249.5
45Loei28.1248.6
46Nakhon Sawan28.1648.5
47Uttaradit28.3948
48Nakhon Pathom29.1546.3
49Ang Thong29.2246.2
50Pathum Thani29.3745.8
51Krabi30.1244.2
52Chiang Rai30.3343.7
53Suphan Buri30.4543.5
54Kanchanaburi30.7842.7
55Chai Nat31.7640.5
56Phangnga3240
57Ratchaburi32.638.7
58Sa Kaeo32.6338.6
59Uthai Thani32.9238
60Lamphun33.1737.4
61Phuket33.5336.6
62Chachoengsao33.8236
63Phrae34.9733.4
64Nakhon Nayok35.4332.4
65Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya36.130.9
66Chumphon36.330.4
67Chanthaburi36.4130.2
68Trat38.1226.4
69Surat Thani39.0324.4
70Samut Sakhon40.5221.1
71Phetchaburi40.920.2
72Saraburi41.0419.9
73Prachuap Khiri Khan41.3519.2
74Chon Buri48.543.2
75Sing Buri49.990
76Prachin Buri51.20
77Rayong52.550

Methodology

See the methodology page for the full TLI scoring approach, including how this indicator's category Safety & Governance combines with the other six categories via geometric mean.

Cite as: "Road Traffic Fatalities Per 100,000 Population." Thailand Livability Index, 2026. CC BY-NC 4.0.

Other indicators in Safety & Governance

Browse all indicators →