Skip to main content
TLI.

Indicator · TLI ind_pm25_annual_mean

PM2.5 Annual Mean Concentration

ค่าเฉลี่ย PM2.5 รายปี (ไมโครกรัม/ลูกบาศก์เมตร)

AS OF 25 OCT 2026µg/m³Weight 1

Source

OpenAQ (Pollution Control Department feed)

Crowd-sourced air-quality aggregator that ingests Thai PCD government sensor feeds and exposes a uniform API. Refresh: daily upstream; TLI re-pulls daily during burning season and weekly otherwise.

Goalposts

The 0-to-100 score for this indicator is normalized against fixed methodology goalposts. The values below define the band; click through to the methodology page for the framework that anchors them.

Score 100
5µg/m³
Score 0
50µg/m³
Direction
Lower is better
Anchor
Hybrid: international anchor and Thai distribution · WHO 2021 Air Quality Guidelines

The score-100 floor of 5 µg/m³ is the WHO 2021 annual air-quality guideline. The score-zero ceiling of 50 µg/m³ was re-fit on 2026-04-30 from 35 µg/m³ because Mae Sai already sat at 35.4 µg/m³, leaving no headroom to differentiate the burn-affected northern provinces. The Thai national annual standard of 15 µg/m³, effective 1 June 2023, is shown as a labelled reference line on the methodology page rather than as a goalpost.

Which Thai province leads on PM2.5 Annual Mean Concentration?

Phatthalung leads Thailand on PM2.5 Annual Mean Concentration with a raw value of 11.07 µg/m³, earning a TLI score of 86.5/100. The bottom of the distribution is Mae Hong Son (41.1 µg/m³, score 19.8/100).

Coverage

77 of 77 Thai provinces. Median score: 62.5. Each province's score is normalized 0–100 against fixed goalposts; a higher score is more favorable.

Reading the columns.Raw valuethe actual measurement in µg/m³.Scorenormalized 0–100 against fixed methodology goalposts (not a percentile). Lower is better.

Top scorers

RankProvinceRaw value (µg/m³)Score
1Phatthalung11.0786.5
2Trang11.2286.2
3Si Sa Ket12.0384.4
4Nakhon Si Thammarat12.0984.2
5Narathiwat12.3883.6

Lowest scorers

RankProvinceRaw value (µg/m³)Score
77Mae Hong Son41.119.8
76Lamphun38.5725.4
75Chiang Mai32.2739.4
74Suphan Buri29.8744.7
73Lampang29.6445.2
Show all 77 provinces rankedSorted highest to lowest score
RankProvinceRaw value (µg/m³)Score
1Phatthalung11.0786.5
2Trang11.2286.2
3Si Sa Ket12.0384.4
4Nakhon Si Thammarat12.0984.2
5Narathiwat12.3883.6
6Pattani12.5783.2
7Phangnga12.9782.3
8Chumphon13.2481.7
9Yala13.7780.5
10Phuket13.8980.3
11Krabi14.7778.3
12Satun14.8178.2
13Chanthaburi15.3377
14Ranong15.7176.2
15Trat16.1475.2
16Prachuap Khiri Khan17.1473
17Chachoengsao17.4272.4
18Songkhla17.4772.3
19Chaiyaphum18.1770.7
20Nakhon Pathom18.2870.5
21Amnat Charoen18.2870.5
22Samut Songkhram18.4370.1
23Yasothon18.570
24Nakhon Ratchasima18.5769.9
25Sakon Nakhon18.6969.6
26Rayong19.2168.4
27Buri Ram19.4467.9
28Khon Kaen19.4567.9
29Sa Kaeo19.4567.9
30Mukdahan20.7265.1
31Phetchabun20.7365
32Roi Et20.7864.9
33Kanchanaburi20.8464.8
34Udon Thani20.9564.6
35Chiang Rai21.0364.4
36Phrae21.1364.1
37Samut Sakhon21.264
38Samut Prakan21.2863.8
39Kamphaeng Phet21.8762.5
40Phichit22.162
41Maha Sarakham22.2761.6
42Chon Buri22.461.3
43Bueng Kan22.6160.9
44Nonthaburi22.6460.8
45Bangkok22.760.7
46Nakhon Sawan23.0459.9
47Sukhothai23.6458.6
48Ang Thong23.6558.6
49Sing Buri23.7258.4
50Nong Bua Lam Phu23.8858
51Tak24.2557.2
52Pathum Thani24.3956.9
53Ubon Ratchathani24.656.4
54Nakhon Phanom24.7256.2
55Nong Khai24.9655.7
56Phayao25.0355.5
57Surat Thani25.2155.1
58Loei25.4954.5
59Kalasin25.6954
60Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya25.7453.9
61Uttaradit25.7953.8
62Phetchaburi25.9353.5
63Ratchaburi26.352.7
64Phitsanulok26.4852.3
65Nakhon Nayok26.5652.1
66Prachin Buri26.851.5
67Chai Nat26.9451.2
68Lopburi27.0950.9
69Surin27.7949.4
70Uthai Thani28.5947.6
71Nan28.9946.7
72Saraburi29.5145.5
73Lampang29.6445.2
74Suphan Buri29.8744.7
75Chiang Mai32.2739.4
76Lamphun38.5725.4
77Mae Hong Son41.119.8

Methodology

See the methodology page for the full TLI scoring approach, including how this indicator's category Environment & Climate combines with the other six categories via geometric mean.

Cite as: "PM2.5 Annual Mean Concentration." Thailand Livability Index, 2026. CC BY-NC 4.0.

Other indicators in Environment & Climate

Browse all indicators →