Skip to main content
TLI.

Indicator · TLI ind_waste_management_score

Provincial Solid Waste Management Performance

คะแนนการจัดการขยะมูลฝอย

AS OF 31 DEC 2024% disposedWeight 1

Source

Pollution Control Department (PCD)

Thai national pollution-control agency; publishes municipal solid-waste handling statistics by province. Refresh: annual.

Goalposts

The 0-to-100 score for this indicator is normalized against fixed methodology goalposts. The values below define the band; click through to the methodology page for the framework that anchors them.

Score 100
95% disposed
Score 0
30% disposed
Direction
Higher is better
Anchor
Fitted to the Thai provincial distribution

Goalposts of 30 percent and 95 percent are fitted to the observed PCD provincial waste-disposal distribution. Lowest-performing provinces sit in the 30 to 40 percent range (rural Northeast, parts of the South); best-performing reach 90 to 95 percent (Bangkok at 100, EEC, well-managed municipal areas). A 0/100 goalpost band would compress almost the entire Thai distribution into the upper-middle range.

Live distribution: 8 of 77 provinces clip at the score-100 ceiling; 3 of 77 clip at the score-0 floor.

Which Thai province leads on Provincial Solid Waste Management Performance?

8 Thai provinces share the maximum TLI score of 100/100 on Provincial Solid Waste Management Performance; the strongest by raw value are Phuket, Bangkok, and Samut Songkhram (raw values from 100 to 100 % disposed). The bottom of the distribution is Chanthaburi (15 % disposed, score 0/100).

Coverage

76 of 77 Thai provinces. Median score: 64.6. Each province's score is normalized 0–100 against fixed goalposts; a higher score is more favorable.

Reading the columns.Raw valuethe actual measurement in % disposed.Scorenormalized 0–100 against fixed methodology goalposts (not a percentile). Higher is better.Why ties?8 provinces share the score-100 ceiling because their raw values meet or exceed the upper goalpost. 3 share the score-0 floor at the lower goalpost. Provinces beyond the goalposts aren't separated further — that's the trade-off for fixed, year-over-year comparable scoring instead of percentiles.

Top scorers

RankProvinceRaw value (% disposed)Score
1Phuket100100
2Bangkok100100
3Samut Songkhram100100
4Samut Sakhon100100
5Nonthaburi100100

Lowest scorers

RankProvinceRaw value (% disposed)Score
76Chanthaburi150
75Prachin Buri23.530
74Lopburi28.570
73Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya39.0213.9
72Loei41.6718
Show all 76 provinces rankedSorted highest to lowest score
RankProvinceRaw value (% disposed)Score
1Phuket100100
2Bangkok100100
3Samut Songkhram100100
4Samut Sakhon100100
5Nonthaburi100100
6Rayong98.28100
7Phitsanulok96.55100
8Sukhothai95100
9Yala92.3195.9
10Lamphun90.9193.7
11Ang Thong87.588.5
12Chon Buri86.4486.8
13Chiang Rai85.2985.1
14Nakhon Ratchasima82.9881.5
15Saraburi82.6180.9
16Ubon Ratchathani82.1480.2
17Lampang81.2578.8
18Nakhon Sawan81.2578.8
19Khon Kaen80.3977.5
20Chiang Mai8076.9
21Uttaradit8076.9
22Si Sa Ket8076.9
23Pattani8076.9
24Kamphaeng Phet78.9575.3
25Satun78.5774.7
26Nan77.7873.5
27Songkhla77.5973.2
28Sakon Nakhon77.4273
29Tak76.9272.2
30Phetchaburi76.4771.5
31Chai Nat7569.2
32Uthai Thani7569.2
33Bueng Kan7569.2
34Udon Thani74.1467.9
35Surin7467.7
36Phrae72.7365.7
37Nong Khai72.2265
38Chachoengsao7264.6
39Nakhon Phanom7264.6
40Suphan Buri71.8864.4
41Nakhon Pathom7061.5
42Nong Bua Lam Phu7061.5
43Phetchabun69.761.1
44Ratchaburi68.7559.6
45Kalasin68.4259.1
46Prachuap Khiri Khan68.1858.7
47Narathiwat67.8658.2
48Phayao66.6756.4
49Yasothon66.6756.4
50Roi Et66.6756.4
51Samut Prakan64.6653.3
52Phangnga63.6451.8
53Phichit63.6451.8
54Trat62.550
55Trang62.550
56Amnat Charoen62.550
57Pathum Thani60.5347
58Buri Ram60.4246.8
59Kanchanaburi59.3845.2
60Maha Sarakham59.0944.8
61Sa Kaeo57.8942.9
62Sing Buri57.1441.8
63Nakhon Nayok55.5639.3
64Mukdahan54.5537.8
65Chumphon52.6334.8
66Phatthalung52.6334.8
67Mae Hong Son5030.8
68Nakhon Si Thammarat48.7828.9
69Chaiyaphum48.5728.6
70Surat Thani45.8324.4
71Ranong44.4422.2
72Loei41.6718
73Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya39.0213.9
74Lopburi28.570
75Prachin Buri23.530
76Chanthaburi150

Methodology

See the methodology page for the full TLI scoring approach, including how this indicator's category Environment & Climate combines with the other six categories via geometric mean.

Cite as: "Provincial Solid Waste Management Performance." Thailand Livability Index, 2026. CC BY-NC 4.0.

Other indicators in Environment & Climate

Browse all indicators →